Stevenage: One of the Top Places Where Premier League Players Are Born. 

1
Stevenage: A home to top Premier League players

That’s right! Stevenage is one of the top places for producing Premier League footballers based on population size. From analysing where all 558 Premier League players were born this season, ticket website FanSeats.co.uk has been able to calculate that the town of Stevenage punches above its weight when it comes to producing top flight footballers.

 

Stevenage, Eh?

Our town has an official population of just over 87,000 people. It also currently has two players in the Premier League: Ashley Young (Manchester United) and Jack Wilshere (Arsenal). This means that the ‘Nidge of Hertfordshire, England, has a Premier League player for every 43,500 people. And that’s an amazing stat!

Jack Wilshere (Arsenal)
FA Cup: 2013–14, 2014–15
FA Community Shield: 2014

Ashley Young (Manchester United)
Premier League: 2012–13
FA Cup: 2015–16
EFL Cup: 2016–17
FA Community Shield: 2011
UEFA Europa League: 2016–17

 

The only other places above Stevenage are Leyton, East London and Bacup in Lancashire. In terms of major trophies won, however, the Hertfordshire town is leading the way. For the actual number Premier League players produced, meanwhile, the city of Liverpool is out in front. It is, though, a much bigger city than Stevenage.

Rank PlayersPlace of BirthPopulationPlayers Per Population
12Bacup135006,750
22Leyton140007,000
32Stevenage87,10043,550
42Hastings92,20046,100
55Southampton254,30050,860
68Liverpool484,60060,575
75Wandsworth316,10063,220
82Preston141,80070,900
94Stockport290,60072,650
102Bedford168,80084,400

We hope you like our findings and look forward to the next star being produced from the town.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here