Seasons 1980-1:

Manager (s):
Derek Montgomery

UCL1 = United Counties League Division 1
UCLC = United Counties League Knockout Cup
HSC = Herts Senior Cup



 League    United Counties League Cup    Herts Senior Cup



Saturday 16 August
HUCL1ON Chenecks3-1


Tuesday 19 August
AUCL1Irchester United3-0


Saturday 23 August
AUCL1British Timken Athletic2-1


Monday 25 August


Saturday 30 August
HUCL1Burton Park Wanderers6-0


Saturday 06 September
HUCL1Ford Sports2-3


Saturday 13 September


Saturday 20 September
HUCL1Thrapston Town2-1


Saturday 27 September
AUCL1Geddington Montrose7-2


Saturday 04 October
AUCL1Higham Town3-1


Saturday 11 October
HUCL1Olney Town3-1


Saturday 25 October
HUCL1Raunds Town3-1


Saturday 01 November
AUCL1Newport Pagnell Town1-1


Saturday 08 November
HUCL1Newport Pagnell Town3-0


Saturday 15 November
AHSC1Berkhamsted Town1-2


Saturday 22 November
HUCL1Corby Gainsborough2-2


Saturday 29 November
AUCL1Burton Park Wanderers5-2


Saturday 06 December
HUCL1British Timken Athletic11-1


Saturday 13 December
AUCL1Towcester Town1-4


Saturday 20 December
HUCLCQFHigham Town3-1


Saturday 27 December


Saturday 03 January
HUCL1Irchester United0-0


Saturday 10 January
AUCL1ON Chenecks2-2


Saturday 24 January
HUCL1Towcester Town5-1


Saturday 31 January
HUCL1Geddington Montrose4-1


Saturday 07 February
AUCL1Olney Town6-0


Saturday 14 February
AUCL1Thrapston Town1-1


Saturday 21 February
AUCL1British Timken Duston2-0


Saturday 14 March
HUCL1British Timken Duston0-0


Saturday 21 March
AUCL1Raunds Town4-1


Saturday 28 March
HUCL1Higham Town5-1


Saturday 04 April
AUCLCSFFord Sports4-2


Saturday 11 April


Tuesday 14 April


Saturday 18 April
AUCL1Corby Gainsborough5-2


Saturday 02 May
AUCL1Ford Sports5-0


Monday 04 May
HUCLCFThrapston Town3-0


Apps Gls YC RC US
Martin Allinson18 (2)1000
Martin Beech7 (1)1000
Steve Butler8 (1)0001
Jimmy Daintree27 (1)17100
Danny Dance34 (0)25100
John Downes13 (0)0010
Peter Gittings19 (1)12000
Martin Gittings0 (0)0001
Andy Hughes21 (4)4000
Neil Jeffrey8 (0)0000
Keith Johansen1 (0)0000
Tim Jolly27 (1)15110
John McGregor13 (0)2001
Trevor Metcalfe34 (0)28100
Derek Montgomery11 (0)2000
Ken Morgan23 (1)5101
Drew Noble5 (0)0000
Terry O'Neill1 (1)0000
Ashley Palmer2 (2)3000
Keith Parker1 (0)0000
Graham Pearce16 (0)0000
Paul Peterson18 (2)1101
Doug Pirie0 (1)0000
Nigel Roberts4 (0)3001
Ross Silverman18 (0)0000
Martyn Thompson11 (0)0000
Malcolm Ward10 (0)1000

Sort by:


Apps = Number of first team appearances (substitute appearances in brackets)
Gls = Number of first team goals scored
YC = Yellow Cards
RC = Red Cards
US = Unused Subs

Note: Due to the match team data for this season being incomplete, the above rollcall will be subject to change as and when we get/receive new information.


United Counties League Division 1 1980-1

P W D L F A GD Pts
British Timken Duston
3Newport Pagnell Town32196762323044
4ON Chenecks32151075144740
6Corby Gainsborough321471165461937
7Towcester Town321461279582134
8Raunds Town321110106258432
9Irchester United32119125458-431
10Thrapston Town32118135452230
11Higham Town32107156167-627
12Olney Town32106165679-2326
13Ford Sports3288163775-3824
14British Timken Athletic3295184075-3523
16Burton Park Wanderers3294194067-2722
17Geddington Montrose3264224393-5016*

* Geddington Montrose left United Counties League in 1981