Seasons 1980-1:

Manager (s):
Derek Montgomery

Key:
UCL1 = United Counties League Division 1
UCLC = United Counties League Knockout Cup
HSC = Herts Senior Cup

 

 

Show:
 League    United Counties League Cup    Herts Senior Cup

  

 

Saturday 16 August
 
HUCL1ON Chenecks3-1
  

 

Tuesday 19 August
 
AUCL1Irchester United3-0
  

 

Saturday 23 August
 
AUCL1British Timken Athletic2-1
  

 

Monday 25 August
 
HUCL1Sharnbrook4-1
  

 

Saturday 30 August
 
HUCL1Burton Park Wanderers6-0
  

 

Saturday 06 September
 
HUCL1Ford Sports2-3
  

 

Saturday 13 September
 
AUCLC1Sharnbrook5-0
  

 

Saturday 20 September
 
HUCL1Thrapston Town2-1
  

 

Saturday 27 September
 
AUCL1Geddington Montrose7-2
  

 

Saturday 04 October
 
AUCL1Higham Town3-1
  

 

Saturday 11 October
 
HUCL1Olney Town3-1
  

 

Saturday 25 October
 
HUCL1Raunds Town3-1
  

 

Saturday 01 November
 
AUCL1Newport Pagnell Town1-1
  

 

Saturday 08 November
 
HUCL1Newport Pagnell Town3-0
  

 

Saturday 15 November
 
AHSC1Berkhamsted Town1-2
  

 

Saturday 22 November
 
HUCL1Corby Gainsborough2-2
  

 

Saturday 29 November
 
AUCL1Burton Park Wanderers5-2
  

 

Saturday 06 December
 
HUCL1British Timken Athletic11-1
  

 

Saturday 13 December
 
AUCL1Towcester Town1-4
  

 

Saturday 20 December
 
HUCLCQFHigham Town3-1
  

 

Saturday 27 December
 
HUCL1Cottingham3-2
  

 

Saturday 03 January
 
HUCL1Irchester United0-0
  

 

Saturday 10 January
 
AUCL1ON Chenecks2-2
  

 

Saturday 24 January
 
HUCL1Towcester Town5-1
  

 

Saturday 31 January
 
HUCL1Geddington Montrose4-1
  

 

Saturday 07 February
 
AUCL1Olney Town6-0
  

 

Saturday 14 February
 
AUCL1Thrapston Town1-1
  

 

Saturday 21 February
 
AUCL1British Timken Duston2-0
  

 

Saturday 14 March
 
HUCL1British Timken Duston0-0
  

 

Saturday 21 March
 
AUCL1Raunds Town4-1
  

 

Saturday 28 March
 
HUCL1Higham Town5-1
  

 

Saturday 04 April
 
AUCLCSFFord Sports4-2
  

 

Saturday 11 April
 
AUCL1Cottingham2-1
  

 

Tuesday 14 April
 
AUCL1Sharnbrook1-1
  

 

Saturday 18 April
 
AUCL1Corby Gainsborough5-2
  

 

Saturday 02 May
 
AUCL1Ford Sports5-0
  

 

Monday 04 May
 
HUCLCFThrapston Town3-0

 

Apps Gls YC RC US
Martin Allinson15 (2)1000
Martin Beech5 (1)1000
Steve Butler8 (1)0001
Jimmy Daintree23 (1)17100
Danny Dance28 (0)25100
John Downes13 (0)0010
Peter Gittings16 (1)12000
Martin Gittings0 (0)0001
Andy Hughes18 (4)4000
Neil Jeffrey8 (0)0000
Keith Johansen1 (0)0000
Tim Jolly20 (1)15110
John McGregor13 (0)2001
Trevor Metcalfe27 (0)28000
Derek Montgomery11 (0)2000
Ken Morgan22 (1)5101
Drew Noble5 (0)0000
Terry O'Neill1 (1)0000
Ashley Palmer1 (2)3000
Keith Parker1 (0)0000
Graham Pearce16 (0)0000
Paul Peterson17 (2)1101
Doug Pirie0 (1)0000
Nigel Roberts4 (0)3001
Ross Silverman17 (0)0000
Martyn Thompson9 (0)0000
Malcolm Ward9 (0)1000

Sort by:

 

Key:
Apps = Number of first team appearances (substitute appearances in brackets)
Gls = Number of first team goals scored
YC = Yellow Cards
RC = Red Cards
US = Unused Subs

Note: Due to the match team data for this season being incomplete, the above rollcall will be subject to change as and when we get/receive new information.

 

United Counties League Division 1 1980-1

P W D L F A GD Pts
STEVENAGE BOROUGH
British Timken Duston
3Newport Pagnell Town32196762323044
4ON Chenecks32151075144740
5Cottingham321661059491038
6Corby Gainsborough321471165461937
7Towcester Town321461279582134
8Raunds Town321110106258432
9Irchester United32119125458-431
10Thrapston Town32118135452230
11Higham Town32107156167-627
12Olney Town32106165679-2326
13Ford Sports3288163775-3824
14British Timken Athletic3295184075-3523
15Sharnbrook3294193960-2122
16Burton Park Wanderers3294194067-2722
17Geddington Montrose3264224393-5016*

* Geddington Montrose left United Counties League in 1981